The house of representatives committee list with their portfolio has finally emerge, Leading Reporters can authoritatively confirm.
ADVERTISEMENT
The list includes the following:
- Emergency and Disaster Management- Hon. Joseph Bassey, APC, Cross River (Chairman) Hon Basiru Usman Gorau, PDP, Sokoto (Vice Chairman)
- Aids, Loan and Debt Management – Hon. Abunbakar Nalaraba, APC, Nasarawa (Chairman), Hon. Lanre Okunola, APC, Lagos, (Vice Chairman)
- Appropriations- Hon Abubakar Bichi – APC, Kano (Chairman), Hon. Iduma Igarewey, PDP, Ebonyi (Vice Chairman)
- Constitution Review – Hon. Benjamin Kalu, APC, Abia (Chairman), Hon. Julius Ihonvbere, APC, Edo (Vice Chairman)
- House Services – Hon. Amos Daniel, PDP, Kaduna (Chairman), Hon. Ishaya Lalu, APC, Plateau (Vice Chairman)
- Alternative Education- Hon. Aliyu Ibrahim Al Mustapha, APC, Sokoto (Chairman), Hon. Akinosi Olatunji, APC, Ogun (Vice Chairman)
- Public Petitions- Hon. Mike Etaba, APC, Cross River (Chairman), Hon. Adamu Ibrahim Gamawa, APC, Bauchi (Vice Chairman)
- Hydrological Services HYPADEC – Hon. Mahmud Abdulahi, APC, Niger (Chairman), Hon. Akpo Paul, PDP, Akwa Ibom, (Vice Chairman)
- Ports and Harbour – Hon. Nnolim Nnaji, PDP, Enugu (Chairman), Hon. Yemi Alli, APC, Lagos (Vice Chairman)
- Agric Production and Services – Hon. Bello Kaoje, APC, Kebbi (Chairman), Hon. Kelechi Nwogu, PDP, Rivers (Vice Chairman)
- Works – Hon. Akin Alabi, APC, Oyo (Chairman), Hon. Usman Banye, APC, Katsina, (Vice Chairman)
- Niger Delta Development Commission (NDDC)- Hon. Ibori Suenu, PDP, Delta (Chairman), Hon. Jafaru Leko, APC, Bauchi (Vice Chairman)
- Local Content – Hon. Boma Goodhead, PDP, Rivers (Chairman), Hon. Seyi Showunmi, LP, Lagos (Vice Chairman)
- National Planning and Economic Development- Hon. Isiaka Ibrahim, APC, Ogun (Chairman), Hon. Clement Jimbo, APC, Akwa Ibom (Vice Chairman)
- Food Drugs Administration and Control- Hon. Mrs. Regina Akume, APC, Benue (Chairman), Hon. Emeka Idu Godwin, LP, Anambra (Vice Chairman)
- University Education, Hon. Abubakar Fulata, APC, Jigawa (Chairman), Hon. Etteh Ikpong, PDP, Akwa Ibom (Vice Chairman)
- Land Transport- Hon. Blessing Onuh, APC, Benue (Chairman), Hon. Fayinka Oluwatoyin, APC, Lagos (Vice Chairman)
- Legislative Compliance – Hon. Yusuf Badau, APC, Kano (Chairman), Hon. Gwacham Maureen Chinwe, APGA, Anambra (Vice Chairman)
- FCT Judiciary – Hon. David Zacharia, APC, Kogi (Vice Chairman), Hon. Ibe Osonwa, LP, Abia (Vice Chairman)
- Finance – Hon. James Faleke, APC, Lagos (Chairman), Hon. Seidu Mua Abdulahi, APC Niger (Vice Chairman)
- Commerce – Hon. Ahmed Munir, APC, Kaduna (Chairman), Hon. James Barka, PDP, Adamawa (Vice Chairman)
- Information Technology – Hon. Stanley Olajide, PDP, Oyo (Chairman), Hon. Jingi Rufai, PDP, Adamawa (Vice Chairman)
- Agric Colleges and Institutions – Hon. Akeem Adeyemi, APC, Oyo (Chairman), Hon. Idris Salman, ADC, Kogi (Vice Chairman)
- Judiciary – Hon. Wole Oke, PDP, Osun (Chairman), Hon. Mohammed Danjuma, NNPP,Kano (Vice Chairman)
- Delegated Legislation –Hon. Femi Bamishile, APC, Ekiti (Chairman), Hon Okoafor Dominic Ifeanyi, APGA, Anambra (Vice Chairman)
- Inter-Governmental Affairs, Hon. Ahmed Aliyu Abdulahi, APC, Katsina (Chairman), Hon. Okom Ime Bassey, PDP, Akwa Ibom (Vice Chairman)
- Ecological Fund- Hon. Aminu Jaji, APC, Zamfara (Chairman), Hon. Oyediji Najimdeen Oyeshina, PDP, Oyo (Vice Chairman)
- Federal Capital Territory (FCT)- Hon. Muktar Betara, APC, Borno (Chairman), Hon. Chinedu Emeka Martins, PDP, Imo (Vice Chairman)
- Federal Roads Maintenance Agency (FERMA), Hon. Remi Oseni, APC, Oyo (Chairman), Hon. Sadiq Ango Abdulahi, PDP, Kaduna (Vice Chairman)
- Power- Hon Victor Neokolo, PDP, Delta (Chairman), Hon. Joshua Gana, PDP, Niger (Vice Chairman)
- Maritime Safety, Education and Administration Hon. Khadija Bukar, APC, Yobe (Chairman), Hon. Odudoh Uduak, PDP, Akwa Ibom (Vice Chairman)
- North East Development Commission – Hon. Usman Zanna, APC, Borno (Chairman), Hon. Kabir Yusuf, APC, Bauchi (Vice Chairman)
- Public Accounts – Hon. Bamidele Salam, PDP, Osun (Chairman), Hon. J. J. Umaru, APC, Nasarawa (Vice Chairman)
- Federal Character- Hon. Idris Wase, APC, Plataeu (Chairman), Hon. Adebayo Adepoju, PDP, Oyo (Vice Chairman)
- Airforce- Hon. Alhassan Rumrum, NNPP, Kano (Chairman), Hon. Rufus Ojoawo, APC, Ekiti (Vice Chairman)
- Army – Hon. David Ogaewu, APC, Benue (Vice Chairman)
- Aviation –Hon. Abdulahi Idri Garba, APC, Niger (Chairman), Hon. Festus Akingbaso, PDP, Ondo (Vice Chairman)
- Communications –Hon. Peter Akpatason, APC, Edo (Chairman), Hon. Balani Usman Midala, PDP, Borno (Vice Chairman)
- Customs and Exercise – Hon. Leke Abejide, ADC, Kogi (Chairman), Hon. Shehu Hasan HUSEIANI, NNPP, Kano (Vice Chairman)
- Defence – Hon. Jimi Benson, APC, Lagos (Chairman), Hon. Ahmad Kalambaina, APC, Sokoto (Vice Chairman)
- Electoral Matters –Hon. Bayo Balogun, APC, Lagos (Chairman), Hon. Adamu Yakubu, PDP, Jigawa (Vice Chairman)
- Foreign Affairs – Hon. Abdulmuminin Jibrin, NNPP, Kano (Chairman), Hon. TiJANI Zana Zacharia, APC, Yobe (Vice Chairman)
- Gas Resources – Hon. Nichlas Mutuh, PDP, Delta (Chairman), Hon. Mustapha Tijani Ghali, NNPP, Kano (Vice Chairman)
- Health Institutions – Hon. Amos MOgaji, PDP, Kaduna (Chairman), Hon. Adesola Adebayo,APC, Lagos (Vice Chairman)
- Healthcare Services – Hon. Yusuf Tanko Sununu, APC, Kebbi (Chairman), Hon. Bassey Akiba, LP, Cross River (Vice Chairman)
- Interior – Hon. Aminu Chindo, PDP, Katsina (Chairman), Hon. Ganiyu Ayuba, APC, Lagos (Vice Chairman)
- National Security and Intelligence – Hon. Ahmed Satome, APC, Borno (Chairman), Hon. Stainless Nwodo, LP, Enugu (Vice Chairman)
- Navy – Hon. Yusuf Gagdi, APC, Plataeu (Chairman), Hon. Abdulahi Umar Kamba, APC, Kebbi (Vice Chairman)
- Petroleum Resources (UPSTREAM) –Hon. Alhassan Dogwa, APC, Kano (Chairman),Hon. Sesi Whinghan, APC, Lagos (Vice Chairman)
- Petroleum Resources (DOWNSTREAM)- Hon. Ikenga Ugochinyere, PDP, Imo (Chairman), Hon. Aliyu Mustapha Abdulahi, PDP, Kaduna (Vice Chairman)
- Police Affairs- Hon. Makki Yaleman, APC, Jigawa (Chairman), Hon. Ahmed Adewale, APC, Lagos (Vice Chairman)
- Rules and Business –Hon. Francis Waive, APC, Delta (Chairman), Hon. Bello Ambarura, APC, Sokoto (Vice Chairman)
- Water Resources – Hon. Sada Soli, APC, Katsina (Chairman), Hon. Musa Agah Avia, PDP, Plateau (Vice Chairman)
- Housing and Habitat – Hon. Aminu Balele, APC, Katsina (Chairman), Hon. Lanre Oladebo Alomoleye, PDP, Osun (Vice Chairman)
- Industry – Hon. Dolapo Badru, APC, Lagos (Chairman), Hon. Saad Wada Taura, APC, Jigawa (Vice Chairman)
- Insurance and Actuaries Matters- Hon. Ahmadu Jaha, APC, Borno (Chairman), Hon. Abel David Fuoh , PDP, Taraba (Vice Chairman)
- Labour, Employment and Productivity – Hon. Adegboyega Adefarati, APC, Ondo (Chairman), Hon. Yusuf Basir, PDP, Kaduna (Vice Chairman)
- TETFUND and Services – Hon. Miriam Onuoha, APC, Imo (Chairman), Hon. Aliyu Bampa Misau, PDP, Bauchi (Vice Chairman)
- Constituency Outreach – Hon. Dickson Taghir, APC, Benue (Chairman), Hon. Adewale Adebayo, PDP, Osun (Vice Chairman)
- Environment- Hon. Julius Pondi, PDP, Delta (Chairman), Hon. Terseer Ugbor, APC, Benue (Vice Chairman)
- Public Procurement – Hon. Idem Unyime, PDP, Akwa Ibom (Chairman) Hon. Sani Ibrahim Tanko, PDP, Bauchi (Vice Chairman)
- Capital Market and Institutions –Hon. Bob Solomon, PDP, Rivers (Chairman), Hon Umar Muktar Zakari, NNPP, Kano (Vice Chairman)
- FCT Area Councils and Ancillary Matters- Hon. Fred Agbedi, PDP, Bayelsa (Chairman), Hon. Peter Akpanke, PDP, Cross River (Vice Chairman)
- Information, National Orientation, Ethics and Values- Hon. Stev Fatoba, APC, Ekiti (Chairman)Hon. Nazif Belo Yusuf, PDP, Katsina (Vice Chairman)
- Inter-Parliamentary Relations – Hon. Mark Esset, PDP, Akwa Ibom (Chairman), Hon. Anamero Dekeri, APC, Edo (Vice Chairman)
- Justice – Hon. Olumide Osoba, APC, Ogun (Chairman), Hon. Sunday Umeha, LP, Enugu (Vice Chairman)
- Media and Public Affairs –Hon. Akin Rotimi, APC, Ekiti (Chairman), Hon. Philip Agbese, APC, Benue (Vice Chairman)
- Niger Delta Ministry – Hon. Ugonna Ozurigbo, PDP, Imo (Chairman) Hon. Hasan Mohammed Danjuma, NNPP, Kano (Vice Chairman)
- Pensions – Hon. Hussaini Jalo, PDP, Kaduna (Chairman), Hon. Olaide Lateef Mohammed, APC, Oyo (Vice Chairman)
- Poverty Alleviation – Hon. Tijani Jobe, NNPP, Kano (Chairman), Hon. Billy Osawaru, APC, Edo (Vice Chairman)
- Public Service Matters – Hon Sani Bala, APC, Kano (Chairman), Hon. Ahmadu Kabiru, PDP, Zamfara (Vice Chairman)
- Rural Development – Hon. Marcus Onobun, PDP, Edo (Chairman), Hon. Mohammed Abdul, PDP, Taraba (Vice Chairman)
- Science and Technology – Hon. Bagos Musa, PDP, Plateau (Chairman), Hon. Jonathan Okodhiko, PDP, Delta (Vice Chairman)
- Solid Minerals – Hon. Jonthan Gaza, SDP, Nasarawa (Chairman), Hon. Ojo Makanjuola, PDP, Oyo (Vice Chairman)
- Special Duties – Hon. Kabir Tukura, APC, Kebbi, (Chairman), Hon. Canice Nwachukwu, APC, Imo (Vice CHAIRMAN)
- Sports – Hon. Ekene Adams, LP, Kaduna (Chairman), Hon. Jajere Mohammed Buba, PDP, Yobe (Vice Chairman)
- Steel – Hon. Zainab Gimba, APC, Borno (Chairman), Hon. Datti Yusuf Umar, NNPP, Kano (Vice Chairman)
- Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), Hon. Wale Raji, APC, Lagos (Chairman), Hon. Shehu Mommed Bello, NNPP, Kano (Vice Chairman)
- Youth Development – Hon. Martins Esin, PDP, Akwa Ibom (Chairman), Hon. Adegbesan Joseph, APC, Ogun (Vice Chairman)
- Culture and Tourism Hon. Kareem Abisodun, APC, Oyo (Chairman), Hon. Mohammed Muktar, APC, Jigawa (Vice Chairman)
- Drugs and Narcotics – Hon Abbas Agboworin, PDP, Oyo (Chairman), Hon. Dankawo Idris, NNPP, Kano (Vice Chairman)
- Federal Roads Safety Commission (FRSC) – Hon. Derin Adesida, APC, Ondo (Chairman), Hon. Mansur Musa, PDP, Kebbi (Vice Chairman)
- Women Affairs and Social Development – Hon. Kafilat Ogbara, APC, Lagos (Chairman), Hon. Amadi Blessing Chigeru, PDP, Rivers (Vice Chairman)
- Science Research Institutions – Hon. BENI Lar, PDP, Plateau (Chairman), Hon. Chijioke S. Okereke, LP, Enugu (Vice Chairman)
- Police Institutions – Hon. Mohammed Salihu-Jirei, PDP, Adamawa (Chairman), Hon. Offiong Godwin, PDP, Cross River (Vice Chairman)
- Public Assets – Hon. Ademorin Kuye, APC, Lagos (Chairman), Hon. Dabo Ismail, APC, Bauchi (Vice Chairman)
- Shipping Services – Hon. Abdulsamad Dasuki, PDP, Sokoto (Chairman), Hon. Mohammed Ahmed Sani, APC, Zamfara (Vice Chairman)
- Federal Polytechnics – Hon. Gboyega Nasiru Isiaka, APC, Ogun (Chairman), Hon Agunye Danladi, APC, Kogi (Vice Chairman)
- Federal Colleges of Education, Hon. Aliyu Wakil Boya, APC, Adamawa (Chairman), Hon. Uguru Emmanuel, APC, Ebonyi (Vice Chairman)
- Basic Education Examination Boards – Hon. Okoku Abonsizibe Oforji, PDP, Bayelsa (Chairman), Hon. Sekav Iyorton, APC, Benue (Vice Chairman)
- Basic Education – Hon. Mark Useni, APC, Taraba (Chairman), Hon. Muktar Shagaya, APC, Kwara (Vice Chairman)
- Science Engineering – Hon. Taofeek Ajilesoro, PDP, Osun (Chairman), Hon. Shehu Rijau, APC, Niger (Vice Chairman)
- Petroleum (MIDSTREAM)- Hon. Okojie Odi, APC, Edo (Chairman), Hon. Koki Segir, NNPP, Kano (Vice Chairman)
- Civil Societies and Development Matters, Hon. Victor Obuzor, PDP, Rivers (Chairman), Hon. Sani Lawal, APC, Katsina (Vice Chairman)
- Corporation and Integration for Africa- Hon. Kwamoti Laori, PDP, Adamawa (Chairman), Hon. Dennis NNAMDI AGBO, LP, Enugu (Vice Chairman)
- Diaspora – Hon. Adamu Tanko, PDP, Niger (Chairman), Hon. Bala Rabiu, APC, Bauchi (Vice Chairman)
- Financial Crimes – Hon. Ginger Onwusibe, LP, Abia (Chairman), Hon. Moshood Osun, APC, Lagos (Vice Chairman)
- Internal Security of National Assembly – Hon. Mohammed Ibrahim Garba, NNPP, Kano (Chairman), Hon. Okeke Jonas Owuegbuchulam, PDP, Imo (Vice Chairman)
- Internally Displaced Persons/ Refugees – Hon. Tunji Olawuyi, APC, Kwara (Chairman), Hon. Abdulahi Balarabe Dabbai, PDP, Katsina (Vice Chairman)
- Legislative Library, Research and Documentation- Hon. Yusuf Galambi, NNPP, Jigawa (Chairman), Hon. Obika Joshua, LP, FCT (Vice Chairman)
- Populations – Hon. Jimi Odimayo, APC, Ondo (Chairman), Hon. AUWALU Abdu Gwalabe, PDP, Bauchi (Vice Chairman)
- Anti- Corruption – Hon. Kayode Akiolu, APC, Lagos (Chairman), Hon. Mohammed Dan Abba, PDP, Bauchi (Vice Chairman)
- Climate Change –Hon. Okonta Chris, PDP, Abia (Chairman), Hon. Mohammed Jamilu, PDP, Katsina (Vice Chairman)
- Ethics and Privileges – Hon. Garba Inuwa, PDP, Gombe (Chairman), Hon Sesoo Ikpagher, APC, Benue (Vice Chairman)
- FOI Reform of Government Institutions – Hon. Seidu Yusuf Miga,, APC, Jigawa (Chairman), Hon. Obodor Mitema, PDP, Bayelsa (Vice Chairman)
- HIV/AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malarial Control – Hon. Amobi Ogah, LP, Abia (Chairman), Hon. Isah Dogonyaro, APC, Jigawa (Vice Chairman)
- Human Rights – Hon. Abila Makinde, APC, Ondo (Chairman), Hon. Mugasir Lukman Alani, PDP, Osun (Vice Chairman)
- Lake Chad – Hon. Sani Nazifi, APC, Jigawa (Chairman), Hon. Okodhiko Jonathan, PDP, Delta (Vice Chairman)
- Legislative Budget and Research – Hon. Mohammed Bio, APC, Kwara (Chairman), Hon. Obeta ChidEnugu, EnUGU (Vice Chairman)
ADVERTISEMENT